Criteria: A3c;B1ab(v);C2a(ii) Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria Justification of Red List category There are recent records of this species from just two locations and the known range is very small. How to Grow Roses From Cuttings Fast and Easy | Rooting Rose Cuttings with a 2 Liter Soda Bottle - Duration: 28:23. Species Research by Sibylle Johnson. The marvellous spatuletail gets its name from the male's elaborate tail feathers. The Marvelous Spatuletail Lodge is a co-op lodge to the community of Choctamal, built by Los Tambos Chachapoyanos to create a sustainable income as an incentive for them to preserve their resources. Thomas Züchner and Peter F. D. Boesman Version: 1.0 — Published March 4, 2020 Text last updated August 24, 2013 Distribution of Loddigesia mirabilis in Peru. Usually, the female will lay two tiny white eggs, which hatch between two and three weeks after being laid 9. Mike Kincaid Recommended for you Marvellous Spatuletail Facts Last Updated: January 1, 2016 To Cite This Page: Glenn, C. R. 2006. Marvellous Spatuletail. Marvellous spatuletail threats A major threat to the marvellous spatuletail, and to many other species in South America and elsewhere, is deforestation. It is sexually dimorphic. Marvelous Spatuletail. « Previous Page. The marvellous spatuletail (Loddigesia mirabilis) is a medium-sized (up to 15 cm long) white, green and bronze hummingbird adorned with blue crest feathers, a brilliant turquoise gorget, and a black line on its white underparts. The most famous hummingbird-watching destination has arguably always been northern Ecuador due to its compact size, excellent birding infrastructure, long ecotourism industry history, and of course the sheer number of hummingbird species (and individuals) that visit some of the well-established feeding stations there. In the foothills of the Andes, a female marvellous spatuletail is using her long, specialised beak to feed on nectar. Facts Summary: The Marvellous Spatuletail (Loddigesia mirabilis) is a species of concern belonging in the species group "birds" and found in the following area(s): Peru. Little demographic information is available, but the best-known population seems to be declining. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Marvellous Spatuletail Facts" (Online). Transcript. If you would like to correct or update any of the information, please send us an e-mail. Choctamal is the gateway to Fortress Kuelap and Gran Vilaya, located in the high cloud forest. It is the only member of the monotypic genus Loddigesia. The Andes, Peru. The male marvellous spatuletail swishes its tail feathers as part of an elaborate and exhausting courtship dance.
13 November 2020